Kaouris v. Kaouris , 91 Md. App. 223 ( 1992 )
[…] In point of fact, the parties had not separated when they executed the agreement.

    Maryland Estates and Trusts Section 3-201 provides, in pertinent part: "The surviving spouse is entitled to receive an allowance of $2,000 for personal use____” Effective July 1, 1991, Ch. 645, Laws 1991 amended this section to increase the amount of the family allowances. The allowance for the surviving spouse is now $5,000.00. See § 3-201(a) (1991 Cum.Supp.).

    Section 3-203(a) provides:

    Instead of property left to him by will, the surviving spouse may elect to take a one-third share of the net estate if there is also a surviving issue, or a one-half share of the net estate if there is no surviving issue.

    Section 3-205 provides:

    The right of an election of a surviving spouse may be waived before or after marriage by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the party waiving the right of election.