Whitaker v. Whitaker , 169 Md. App. 312 ( 2006 )
[…] See also Szaleski v. Goodman, 260 Md. 24, 28, 271 A.2d 524 (1970) (a contract that is unenforceable for vagueness does not entitle the purchaser to seek statutory remedies applicable to land installment contracts); Hudson v. Maryland State Housing Company, 207 Md. 320, 325, 114 A.2d 421 (1955) (Land Instalment Contract Act applicable even though contract did not include required disclosure regarding insurance).

    Because the agreement between Dorothy and Benjamin was a land installment contract, Dorothy, as vendor of the property, was obligated to comply with RP § 10-102, which, among other things, requires the seller to record the contract within 15 days after the agreement is signed. RP § 10-102(f) states:

    (f) Within 15 days after the contract is signed by both the vendor and purchaser, the vendor shall cause the contract to be recorded among the land records of the county where the property lies and shall mail the recorder’s receipt to the purchaser. This duty of recordation and mailing of receipt shall be written clearly or printed on the contract. Failure to do so, or to record as required under this section within the time stipulated, gives the purchaser the unconditional right to cancel the contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on account of or in contemplation of the contract, if the purchaser exercises the right to cancel before the vendor records the contract.

    It is undisputed that Dorothy never recorded the agreement among the land records of Baltimore County. As a consequence, Benjamin had the “unconditional right to cancel the *319contract” at any time. As the Court of Appeals noted in D & Y, Inc., v.