Gosain v. County Council for Prince George's County , 178 Md. App. 90 ( 2008 )
[…] Sprenger v. Public Service Com'n of Maryland, 400 Md. 1, 21, 926 A.2d 238 (2007) (citations omitted). In conducting our analysis, we will “accept all well-pled facts in the complaint, and reasonable inferences drawn from them, in a light most favorable to the non-moving party ... because the object of a motion to dismiss is to argue that relief could not be granted on the facts alleged as a matter of law.” Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

    The only issue before us is whether either petitioner met the standing requirements of § 8-106(e). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

    Appeals authorized.—In Prince George’s County, any ... person or taxpayer in Prince George’s County, ... may have judicial review of any final decision of the district council.

    We conclude that the circuit court correctly ruled that neither Gosain nor Chaudhry had standing as a “person” or “taxpay*96er” in Prince George’s County within the meaning of § 8-106(e).

    We addressed the meaning of “person” in the context of § 8-106 in Egloff v.