Gosain v. County Council for Prince George's County , 178 Md. App. 90 ( 2008 )
[…] It is up to the General Assembly to decide whether it would be a sound public policy to expand further the class of the parties who have standing to seek judicial review pursuant to § 8-106(e).

    For all of the above reasons, we hold that the circuit court correctly ruled that neither of the appellants had standing to file this action under § 8-106(e). The circuit court was therefore correct to dismiss this action, and we affirm its judgment.

    *99JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANTS.

    . Article 28, § 8-106(e), provides, in relevant part:

    Appeals authorized.—In Prince George’s County, any incorporated municipality located in Prince George’s County, any person or taxpayer in Prince George's County, any civic or homeowners association representing property owners affected by a final district council decision, and, if aggrieved, the applicant may have judicial review of any final decision of the district council.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 0208

Citation Numbers: 178 Md. App. 90, 940 A.2d 1132

Judges: Meredith

Filed Date: 2/1/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022