Miseveth v. Aelion , 235 Md. App. 250 ( 2017 )
[…] If that test is met, then the district court must cede
    any claim to jurisdiction over the case, and parties must seek a forum in the
    Veterans Court and the Federal Circuit.
    Id. at 1025-26 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
    Based on the clear language of § 511(a) and Congress’ express intent in limiting
    judicial review of VA decisions affecting the provision of veterans’ benefits, we hold that
    the circuit court in the instant case lacked jurisdiction to enter judgment regarding the
    provision of Mr. Miseveth’s VA benefits. 
    38 U.S.C. § 5502
    (a)(1) provides that “[w]here
    it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby,
    payment of benefits under any law administered by the Secretary may be made directly
    to…a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary[.]” 
    Id.
     In
    so doing, “[t]he VA is authorized to ‘select and appoint (or in the case of a court-
    appointed fiduciary, to recommend for appointment) the person or legal entity best suited
    to receive [VA] benefits in a fiduciary capacity for a beneficiary who is mentally ill