Miseveth v. Aelion , 235 Md. App. 250 ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant further
    maintains that Section 511(a) of Article 38 of the United States Code provides an
    exclusive “remedial scheme regarding veterans’ benefit determinations” and that,
    pursuant to that same statute, “the Secretary’s authority in the area of determining and
    providing veterans’ benefits is not subject to state court review.” Appellant avers,
    therefore, that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter its order
    regarding her appointment as Representative Payee and her use of Mr. Miseveth’s VA
    benefits.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a) provides:
    The [Secretary of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and
    fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
    provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or
    survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the
    Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not
    be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in
    the nature of mandamus or otherwise.1
    
    Id.
    The plain language of the above statute makes clear that any decision by the VA
    “under a law that affects the provision of benefits” is not reviewable by any court,
    1
    
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (b) provides several exceptions to the non-reviewability of the
    Secretary’s decisions regarding the provision of benefits, none of which are applicable
    here. 
    Id.
    6
    including the circuit court.