Retina Group v. Crosetto , 237 Md. App. 150 ( 2018 )
[…] (i)      The certifying expert’s basis for alleging what is the specific
    standard of care;
    (ii)     The certifying expert’s qualification to testify to the specific
    standard of care;
    (iii)    The specific standard of care;
    (iv)     For the plaintiff:
    1. The specific injury complained of;
    2. How the specific standard of care was breached;
    3. What specifically the defendant should have done to meet the
    specific standard of care; and
    4. The inference that the breach of the standard of care proximately
    caused the plaintiff’s injury[.]
    CJP § 3-2A-06D(b)(1). If the plaintiff fails to file the supplemental certificate for each
    defendant, “on motion of the defendant the court may dismiss, without prejudice, the
    action as to that defendant[.]” CJP § 3-2A-06D(c)(1).
    -16-
    Inc., 
    157 Md. App. 631
    , 645 (2004). Therefore, the plaintiff’s certificate of qualified
    expert must “identify with specificity, the defendant(s) (licensed professional(s)) against