Retina Group v. Crosetto , 237 Md. App. 150 ( 2018 )
[…] them to pursue a negligence claim against RGW unrelated to Dr. Sanders’s negligence,
    noting that the court found RGW had sufficient notice of such a claim. The Crosettos
    maintain that disclosures made in certificates are preliminary and may be expanded upon
    as the litigation develops.
    With exceptions not pertinent here, the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act (“the
    Act”) “establishes exclusive procedures for filing a civil action [for medical malpractice]
    . . . against a health care provider.” Carroll v. Konits, 
    400 Md. 167
    , 178 (2007); see also
    CJP § 3-2A-02(a). Pursuant to the Act, a plaintiff alleging medical malpractice must file
    -14-
    a claim with the HCADRO. CJP § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i).7 Within 90 days after filing such a
    claim, the plaintiff must “file a certificate of a qualified expert . . . attesting to departure
    from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate
    cause of the alleged injury[.]” CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). “[A] report of the attesting
    expert” must be attached to the certificate. CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i).8 After filing the
    certificate, the plaintiff may waive arbitration and pursue his claim in the circuit court.
    CJP § 3-2A-06B(b)(1).