Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA , 237 Md. App. 247 ( 2018 )
[…] 368 Md. 53
    , 55-56 (2002).
    Although LE § 9-610 and SPP § 29-118 each operate to prevent double recovery,
    they operate differently.     The LE § 9-610 offset operates by reducing workers’
    compensation benefits and leaving pension benefits unaffected. Pursuant to LE § 9-610,
    the Commission reduces a workers’ compensation award by the amount of an injured
    employee’s disability retirement pension.
    The SPP § 29-118 offset, in contrast, reduces pension benefits but leaves workers’
    compensation benefits unaffected. Unlike the LE § 9-610 offset, the SPP § 29-118 offset
    is administered by the Board of Trustees. The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this
    section applies to a retiree and any designated beneficiary.
    ***
    (b)(1) The Board of Trustees shall reduce an accidental or
    special disability retirement benefit[3] by any related
    3
    The statute specifically references “accidental or special disability retirement
    benefit.” The Maryland State Retirement System has both accidental disability retirement
    and ordinary disability retirement. The MTA retirement system does not differentiate
    6
    workers’ compensation benefits paid or payable after the
    effective date of retirement if the workers’ compensation