Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA , 237 Md. App. 247 ( 2018 )
[…] responsible for the investment of the MTA pension’s assets. Section 29-110(b) of the State
    Personnel and Pension Article provides:
    (b)(1) Subject to the approval of the Board of Public Works,
    the Board of Trustees may adopt regulations for the
    administration of funds of a pension or retirement system
    established under §§ 7-206 and 7-603 of the Transportation
    Article.
    (2) The Maryland Transit Administration shall pay all
    financing costs of a pension or retirement system established
    under §§ 7-206 and 7-603 of the Transportation Article,
    4
    The statute additionally provides that the MTA “may . . . participate in the
    Employees’ Retirement System and the Employees’ Pension System of the State of
    Maryland on terms and conditions mutually acceptable to the Administration and the Board
    of Trustees for the State Retirement and Pension System.” TA §7-206(b)(2)(i).
    9
    including the pro rata share of the administrative costs that the
    Board of Trustees incurs.
    SPP § 29-110(b). (Emphasis supplied.) Claimant asserts that the administration of the