Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA , 237 Md. App. 247 ( 2018 )
[…] (i) are paid or payable while a pension is paid or
    payable; and
    (ii) are for an accidental personal injury arising
    out of and in the course of the retiree’s
    employment by a participating employer.
    (2) A retirement allowance may not be reduced:
    (i) to be less than the sum of the retiree’s annuity
    and the amount authorized to be deducted for
    health insurance premiums; or
    (ii) for workers’ compensation benefits that are
    reimbursements for legal fees, medical expenses,
    or other payments made to third parties and not
    to the retiree.
    SPP § 29-118. (Emphasis supplied). Whether the offset set forth in LE § 9-610 is
    applicable to Claimant’s benefits turns on our interpretation of SPP § 29-118 because the
    LE § 9-610 offset is expressly inapplicable to “benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118
    of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.” LE § 9-610(a)(1).
    In order for the SPP § 29-118 offset to apply, Claimant’s pension must be part of
    the State Retirement and Pension System. SPP § 21-102 provides:
    The State Retirement and Pension System consists of:
    (1) the Correctional Officers’ Retirement System, established