Blankenship v. State of Md./MTA , 237 Md. App. 247 ( 2018 )
[…] and the amount authorized to be deducted for
    health insurance premiums; or
    (ii) for workers’ compensation benefits that are
    reimbursements for legal fees, medical expenses,
    or other payments made to third parties and not
    to the retiree.
    SPP § 29-118. (Emphasis supplied). Whether the offset set forth in LE § 9-610 is
    applicable to Claimant’s benefits turns on our interpretation of SPP § 29-118 because the
    LE § 9-610 offset is expressly inapplicable to “benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118
    of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.” LE § 9-610(a)(1).
    In order for the SPP § 29-118 offset to apply, Claimant’s pension must be part of
    the State Retirement and Pension System. SPP § 21-102 provides:
    The State Retirement and Pension System consists of:
    (1) the Correctional Officers’ Retirement System, established
    on July 1, 1974;
    (2) the Employees’ Pension System, established on January 1,
    1980;
    between ordinary disability and accidental disability. Instead, it has only one category of
    “disability retirement.”
    7
    (3) the Employees’ Retirement System, established on
    October 1, 1941;
    (4) the Judges’ Retirement System, which consists of: