Greene v. State , 237 Md. App. 502 ( 2018 )
[…] 562 U.S. 928
    (2010); United States v.
    6
    See 21 U.S.C.A. § 841(a), criminalizing possession with the intent to distribute a
    controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 844(a), criminalizing simple possession of a
    controlled substance and provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly,
    or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course
    of his professional practice[.]” (emphasis added). See 21 U.S.C.A. § 885(a)(1), concerning
    exemptions and exceptions and provides: “It shall not be necessary for the United States to
    negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint,
    information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial . . . and the burden of going
    forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon
    the person claiming its benefit.”
    20
    Forbes, 
    515 F.2d 676
    , 680 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 1975). See also Woods v. Butler, 
    847 F.2d 1163
    ,
    1166-67 (5th Cir.) (relying on Forbes in analyzing Louisiana’s drug statutes that are