Greene v. State , 237 Md. App. 502 ( 2018 )
[…] have reached the same conclusion that we have, i.e., that the “unless” clause establishes a
    defense for an accused to raise, not an element of the offense of the government to prove.
    See United States v. Matthews, 
    749 F.3d 99
    , 104 (1st Cir. 2014); United States v. Foster,
    374 Fed.Appx. 448, 449 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    562 U.S. 928
    (2010); United States v.
    6
    See 21 U.S.C.A. § 841(a), criminalizing possession with the intent to distribute a
    controlled substance. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 844(a), criminalizing simple possession of a
    controlled substance and provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly,
    or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course
    of his professional practice[.]” (emphasis added). See 21 U.S.C.A. § 885(a)(1), concerning
    exemptions and exceptions and provides: “It shall not be necessary for the United States to
    negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint,