Greene v. State , 237 Md. App. 502 ( 2018 )
[…] not one that is absurd, illogical or incompatible with common sense.
    State v. Bey, 
    452 Md. 255
    , 265–66 (2017) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (“CL”), § 5-602(2), criminalizes possession with intent
    to distribute a controlled and dangerous substance and provides: “Except as otherwise
    provided in this title, a person may not . . . possess a controlled dangerous substance in
    sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or
    dispense a controlled dangerous substance.”        CL § 5-601(a)(1), criminalizes simple
    possession of a controlled and dangerous substance and provides: “Except as otherwise
    provided in this title, a person may not . . . possess . . . a controlled dangerous substance,
    unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in
    the course of professional practice[.]” (emphasis added).
    Appellant argues that the “unless” clause of § 5-601(a), requires the government to
    prove the lack of a valid prescription and is an element of the crime that is not found in
    18
    possession with intent to distribute that drug.