Comptroller v. Taylor , 238 Md. App. 139 ( 2018 )
[…] trust were transferred at the time of Mr. Taylor’s death in Michigan when the Trust was
    created, there was nothing for Maryland to tax when Mrs. Taylor died in Maryland 24 years
    later.” “Mrs. Taylor did not own or have any rights to the assets comprising the QTIP.”
    Section 7-302 of the Maryland Tax-General Code Annotated, “Tax Imposed on
    Transfer of Estate,” states that “a tax is imposed on the transfer of the Maryland estate of
    each decedent who, at the time of death, was: (1) a resident of this State.” (emphasis
    added). Section 7-301(b) defines “estate” as “the federal gross estate of a decedent, as
    determined by Subtitle B of the Internal Revenue Code, as increased by any property not
    otherwise included in the federal gross estate that is deemed to be included pursuant to §
    7-309(b)(6) of this subtitle.” Section 7-301(d) defines the “Maryland estate” as “the part
    of an estate that this State has the power to subject to the Maryland estate tax.” (emphasis
    added).
    Section 7-309(b)(5-6), entitled “Determination of the Maryland estate tax,” details
    and limits when and how assets of QTIP trusts may be included in the calculation of the
    Maryland estate. It reads:
    7