Shannon v. State , 241 Md. App. 233 ( 2019 )
[…] with respect to the defendant, its predominant and traditional purpose is to reimburse the
    victim for certain kinds of expenses that he or she incurred as a direct result of the
    defendant’s criminal activity.” Chaney v. State, 
    397 Md. 460
    , 470 (2007). “It is not a
    judicially imposed gift to the victim, but reimbursement that the defendant, personally,
    must pay.” 
    Id. This public
    policy is implemented in Subtitle 6, of Title 11 of the Criminal
    Procedure Article. Pertinent to this appeal, CP § 11-603 provides:
    Grounds for restitution
    (a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant . . . to
    make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a
    crime . . . , if . . .
    (2) as a direct result of the crime . . . , the victim suffered . . .
    (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss . . . .
    Victim presumed to have right to restitution
    (b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of
    this section if:
    (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
    (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed
    in subsection (a) of this section.
    “Determining whether an injury is a “‘direct result’ of the criminal conduct is central
    traditionally to mapping the outer limits of a trial court’s discretion in ordering restitution
    13
    in most cases.” 
    Stachowski, 440 Md. at 513