ConAgra Brands v. Comptroller , 241 Md. App. 547 ( 2019 )
[…] In Gore, GEH and FVI argued that the Comptroller improperly borrowed an
    apportionment formula from Gore to create GEH and FVI’s apportionment 
    formula. 437 Md. at 528-29
    . Like Brands, GEH and FVI advocated an apportionment based upon their
    property and payroll in Maryland, which would have produced an apportionment factor of
    zero. 
    Id. GEH and
    FVI claimed that the Comptroller’s apportionment formula ignored the
    binding regulation of COMAR 03.04.03.08(C)(3)(d). 
    Id. The Court
    of Appeals rejected the argument of GEH and FVI:
    Both TG § 10–402 and COMAR 03.04.03.08 are provisions with
    exceptions. TG § 10–402(d) allows the Comptroller to “alter, if
    circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (b) and (c) of
    this section[.]” COMAR 03.04.03.08(F)(1) allows the Comptroller
    to alter both a formula or its components where an apportionment
    formula “does not fairly represent the extent of a corporation's
    activity in [the] State[.]” As Respondent correctly points out, the