Hinton v. State ( 2023 )
[…] “impose a period of incarceration of: (1) not more than 15 days for a first technical
    violation; (2) not more than 30 days for a second technical violation; and (3) not more than
    45 days for a third technical violation[.]” CP § 6-223(d)(2)(i).4 For a fourth or subsequent
    technical violation, or a violation that is not a technical violation, a trial judge may impose
    any sentence that might have been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or
    defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere. CP § 6-223(d)(2)(ii).
    4
    CP § 6-223(e)(1) creates “a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of
    incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation under subsection (d)(2) of this
    section are applicable.” However, under subsection (e)(2):
    The presumption may be rebutted if the court finds and states on the record,
    after consideration of the following factors, that adhering to the limits on the
    period of incarceration established under subsection (d)(2) of this section