Hinton v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Bishop v.
    State, 
    417 Md. 1
    , 16 (2010); see Md. Rule 4-242(a) (not guilty plea); Md. Rule 4-242(c)
    (guilty plea). The defendant may also plead nolo contendere, as appellant did here, or take
    an Alford plea.5 Bishop, 
    417 Md. at 16
    . Nolo contendere translates directly to “I do not
    wish to contend.” 
    Id. at 18
    . A nolo contendere plea is a “‘plea by which the defendant
    does not contest or admit guilt.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1147, 1269 (9th
    ed. 2009)). CP § 1-101(l) defines a plea of nolo contendere as “a plea stating that the
    defendant will not contest the charge but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.” In
    McCall v. State, this Court explained:
    A plea of nolo is not an admission of conduct as by so pleading an
    accused merely asserts that he does not desire to contest the charge. No
    verdict of guilty may be found on the entry of a plea of nolo, Rule [4-242(e)],