In re: Andre J. , 223 Md. App. 305 ( 2015 )
[…] CJP § 1-101), or within the title that governs appeals. See CJP § 12-101.
    Moreover, Andre belongs to a small category of adults under the age of 21 who are
    still considered to be “children” for the purposes of the juvenile court’s CINA
    jurisdiction. Within the CINA subtitle, the term “child” generally refers to persons under
    18. See CJP § 3-801(e). As an exception, however, once the court obtains jurisdiction
    over the child, “that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21
    years, unless the court terminates the case.” CJP § 3-804(b); see also CJP § 3-819(k)
    (“[a]n order vesting legal custody of a child in a person or agency is effective for an
    indeterminate period of time, but is not effective after the child reaches the age of 21”).
    Consequently, even though Andre was 19 years old at the time of the order, he was still
    -13-
    deemed to be a child in need of assistance subject to juvenile court jurisdiction.3
    In the exercise of that jurisdiction, the juvenile court’s order made a number of