Cherington Condominium v. Kenney ( 2022 )
[…] Boland v. Boland,
    
    423 Md. 296
    , 328 (2011) (quoting Aronson v. Lewis, 
    473 A.2d 805
    , 812 (Del. 1984),
    overruled on other grounds by Brehm v. Eisner, 
    746 A.2d 244
     (Del. 2000)).
    The business judgment rule has its origins in the common law. See Oliveira v.
    Sugarman, 
    451 Md. 208
    , 228 (2017) (referring to “our common-law business judgment
    rule”). It has since been codified in Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.),
    Corporations and Associations Article (“CA”), section 2-405.1, which states:
    (c) In general. — A director of a corporation shall act:
    (1) In good faith;
    (2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests
    of the corporation; and
    (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
    use under similar circumstances.
    ***
    (g) Presumption of compliance. — An act of a director of a corporation is
    presumed to be in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
    See also Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article
    (“CJP”), § 5-417(b) (“A present or former director of a corporation who while a director
    acts or acted in accordance with the standard of conduct provided in § 2-405.1 of the