Cherington Condominium v. Kenney ( 2022 )
[…] an initial showing that there is a conflict of interest sufficient to trigger application of the
    interested director transaction rule, then the board must show that the conflict was properly
    disclosed and approved, or that the “contract or transaction is fair and reasonable to the
    corporation.” CA § 2-419(b)(2). See generally Shapiro v. Greenfield, 
    136 Md. App. 1
    ,
    21
    14-15 (2000). 7 This construction of the interested director transaction rule is in harmony
    with the business judgment rule as codified under CA § 2-405.1 because the presumption
    only applies when it can be shown that the director acted, not only in good faith, but also
    in a “manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the
    corporation[.]” Indeed, we have recognized, albeit in dicta, that “self-dealing” is aligned
    with the bad-faith conduct sufficient to rebut the business judgment presumption. See
    Black v. Fox Hills N. Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 
    90 Md. App. 75
    , 82 (1992) (“If the corporate