Cherington Condominium v. Kenney ( 2022 )
[…] Applying the Common Law Interested Director Transaction Rule
    As discussed above, we do not believe that the enactment of CA § 2-419 precludes
    us from considering the broader principles of the common law interested director
    transaction rule.11
    Here, in defining what is meant by “transaction,” the Association ignores the
    common law principles that provide the foundation for CA § 2-419. Moreover, the
    Association focuses only on the language of the statute that describes transactions between
    a corporation and another outside party. Under the plain language of CA § 2-419(a),
    however, transactions may include those that are just “between a corporation and any of its
    directors” in addition to those “between a corporation and any other corporation, firm, or
    other entity in which any of its directors is a director or has a material financial interest.”
    CA § 2-419(a). The assessment by the Association against certain of its members (the
    garden-style unit owners), allegedly for the benefit of board members (townhouse unit
    owners), is similar to a transaction between “a corporation and any of its directors.”
    11