Cherington Condominium v. Kenney ( 2022 )
[…] To hold otherwise would be
    contrary to the basic principles of corporate and fiduciary law through which both the
    business judgment rule and the interested director transaction rules were developed. See,
    e.g., Oliveira v. Sugarman, 
    451 Md. 208
    , 228 (2017); Indep. Distribs., Inc. v. Katz, 
    99 Md. App. 441
    , 455 (1994).
    Corporations and Associations > Directors > Interested Directors > Condominium
    Associations
    Under the plain language of Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Corporations and
    Associations Article (“CA”), § 2-419, transactions may include those that are just “between
    a corporation and any of its directors” in addition to those “between a corporation and any
    other corporation, firm, or other entity in which any of its directors is a director or has a
    material financial interest.” CA § 2-419(a). The assessment by the Association against
    certain of its members (the garden-style unit owners), allegedly for the benefit of board
    members (townhouse unit owners), is similar to a transaction between “a corporation and
    any of its directors.”