Cherington Condominium v. Kenney ( 2022 )
[…] transactional planners to avoid that fate.” In re Cox Commc’ns, Inc. S’holders Litig., 
    879 A.2d 604
    , 614-15 (Del. Ch. 2005) (citing 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144
     (West 1998)); Leo
    Strine et al., Loyalty’s Core Demand: The Defining Role of Good Faith in Corporation
    Law, 
    98 Geo. L.J. 629
    , 656-57 n.85 (2009) (“To date, the Delaware courts have generally
    read the statute more narrowly, while drawing on it in crafting rulings in equity.”).5 In
    5
    
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144
     (2010), which is quite similar to CA § 2-419, states:
    (a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its
    directors or officers, or between a corporation and any other corporation,
    partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its
    directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest,
    shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely because the
    director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board
    or committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely
    because any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such
    purpose, if:
    (1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or
    interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are
    known to the board of directors or the committee, and the board or
    committee in good faith authorizes the contract or transaction by
    (Continued)
    19
    Delaware, despite the codification of a version of the interested director transaction rule,
    the courts still sometimes review interested director transactions under a “common-law
    fiduciary review.” R. Franklin Balotti & Jesse A. Finkelstein, The Delaware Law of