Candolfi v. Alterra Group ( 2022 )
[…] the circuit court that summary judgment was appropriate.
    C.     Mr. West Appealed The Trial Court’s Direct Civil Contempt
    Order, And The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion In Imposing A
    Sanction And Purge That Were The Same.
    Turning to the circuit court’s contempt order, we start with Allterra’s contention
    that Mr. West’s challenge isn’t before us because he didn’t file a separate notice of appeal
    in his own name. Appeals in contempt cases are controlled by Maryland Code (1974, 2020
    Repl. Vol.), § 12-304 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article: “Any person may
    appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity
    of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order,
    remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.”
    At the threshold, then, the contempt judgment against Mr. West was a final, appealable
    judgment.
    17
    “The Maryland Rules do not regulate the content of an order for appeal to the Court
    of Special Appeals,” Hermina v. Balt. Life Ins., 
    128 Md. App. 568