Johnson v. State ( 2022 )
[…] expansive Carroll searches of parked, locked, and unoccupied vehicles based on its
    smell should be viewed differently. Such searches are unreasonable.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    19
    This tendency of defendants and of defense counsel to overread, stubbornly and
    massively, the significance of Chapter 158 of the Acts of 2014 is necessary to counteract.
    The appropriate way to begin would be by simply reading the Act itself, now codified as
    Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article, Sect. 5-601 itself. Subsection 5-601(a) sets out the
    illegal behavior that is broadly prohibited:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
    (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless
    obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider
    acting in the course of professional practice.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Subsection 5-601(a)(2) goes on to prohibit the attempt to obtain or to administer a
    Controlled Dangerous Substance. The section does not distinguish between marijuana and
    any other Controlled Dangerous Substance. Nor does the section make any distinction
    between some greater amount and some lesser amount of marijuana. The prohibition
    applies to all Controlled Dangerous Substances, including marijuana and regardless of the
    amount.
    It is only in Subsection 5-601(c) that the act moves to the applicable penalties for
    adjudicated violations of the act. Subsection (c)(1) sets out the penalties for violations
    involving Controlled Dangerous Substances other than marijuana. Subsection (c)(2) sets
    out the penalty for the use or possession of marijuana generally, imprisonment not
    exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both. It is only in Subsection (c)(2)(ii)
    that the act turns to the “penalties” for “findings of guilt” involving the use or possession
    of less than 10 grams of marijuana:
    20
    1.     A first finding of guilt under this section involving the use or possession of