Kadish v. Kadish ( 2022 )
[…] to [Mother] in this circumstance and she cannot obtain any relief.” We agree.
    Generally, unless constitutionally authorized, “[t]he right to appeal in this State is
    wholly statutory.” Pack Shack, Inc., 
    371 Md. at 247
    . Our “statutory scheme is structured
    to confer a broad, general right of appeal, that subsequently is limited by enumerated
    ‘exceptions.’” 
    Id. at 249
    . The “general right of appeal,” 
    id.,
     is codified at Maryland Code
    (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”), § 12-301, and
    provides:
    Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a
    final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right
    of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of
    original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the
    right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant
    may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been
    suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-
    appeal from the final judgment.
    (Emphasis added). Section 12-302 clarifies that the general appeal right “does not apply
    to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by § 12-304 of this subtitle[.]” CJP §
    12-302(b). In turn, CJP § 12-304(a) states: “Any person may appeal from any order or