Kadish v. Kadish ( 2022 )
[…] of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of
    original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the
    right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant
    may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been
    suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-
    appeal from the final judgment.
    (Emphasis added). Section 12-302 clarifies that the general appeal right “does not apply
    to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by § 12-304 of this subtitle[.]” CJP §
    12-302(b). In turn, CJP § 12-304(a) states: “Any person may appeal from any order or
    judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging
    41
    him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging
    any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.”
    In construing section 12-304, the Court of Appeals has explained that the statute
    “clearly and unambiguously limits the right to appeal in contempt cases to persons
    adjudged in contempt.” Pack Shack, 
    371 Md. at 254
    . The statute establishes two