Zadnik v. Ambinder ( 2023 )
[…] exists in the record on appeal.” Macias v. Summit Mgmt., Inc., 
    243 Md. App. 294
    , 313
    (2019). “[O]nly where such dispute is absent will we proceed to review determinations of
    law.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Remsburg v. Montgomery, 
    376 Md. 568
    , 579
    (2003)). All facts and reasonable inferences must be construed in the light most favorable
    to the non-moving party. 
    Id.
    B. Analysis
    As noted above, the underlying case is one for wrongful death, which, under CJP
    § 3-904(a)(1), “shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the
    deceased person.”7 Mr. Zadnik alleges in his complaint that he was Ms. Conway’s
    husband. Through discovery, Dr. Ambinder learned that the purported marriage was based
    on Pennsylvania common law.
    Although common law marriage has never been part of Maryland law, Maryland
    recognizes marriages that are “valid where contracted.” Blaw-Knox Constr. Equip. Co. v.
    Morris, 
    88 Md. App. 655
    , 669–71 (1991) (holding in a Maryland wrongful death case that
    “there was sufficient evidence of a Pennsylvania common law marriage to create a jury
    7
    CJP § 3-904(b) provides that, “[i]f there are no persons who qualify under
    subsection (a) of this section, an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the
    deceased person by blood or marriage who was substantially dependent upon the
    deceased.”
    8
    question”). “[T]he validity of the marriage is determined by the law of the place where it
    was contracted.” Id. at 670 (citing Dukes v. E. Tar Prods. Corp., 
    197 Md. 564
    , 568 (1951)).