Zadnik v. Ambinder ( 2023 )
[…] convincing evidence. Elk Mountain, 114 A.3d at 33. “Words in praesenti sufficient to
    establish a definite agreement to marry usually are required to establish a common law
    marriage.” Giant Eagle v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Board, 
    602 A.2d 387
    , 388 (Pa.
    8
    More specifically, in 2003 the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
    prospectively abolished common law marriage in PNC Bank Corp. v. Workers’ Comp.
    Appeal Bd., 
    831 A.2d 1269
     (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003). The Pennsylvania legislature
    “subsequently amended Section 1103 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103,” to provide
    that “No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing
    in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful
    and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” Elk Mountain Ski Resort, Inc. v.
    Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd., 
    114 A.3d 27
    , 32–33 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2015). This legislative
    amendment superseded the PNC Bank holding. 
    Id. at 33
    .
    9
    Commw. Ct. 1992) (citing Estate of Rees, 
    480 A.2d 327
     (Pa. Super.