CELINK v. Estate of Pyle ( 2023 )
[…] remained after a foreclosure” by “seek[ing] a deficiency judgment within a foreclosure
    action, or by filing an “action at law to enforce either the Note or the Deed of Trust or a
    mortgage, as contracts, and to obtain a remedy at law—monetary damages.”) (cleaned
    up) (citing Md. Rule 14-208(b) and Wellington Co., Inc. Profit Sharing Plan & Tr. v.
    Shakiba, 
    180 Md. App. 576
    , 591 (2008)).
    4
    See Daughtry, 248 Md. App. at 615 (explaining that in 2014, the General Assembly
    enacted chapter 592 of the 2014 Laws of Maryland which added § 7-105.13 to the Real
    Property Article). Section 7-105.13 provided that “a motion for a deficiency judgment
    shall constitute the sole post-ratification remedy available to a secured party or party in
    interest for breach of a covenant contained in a deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory
    note that secures or is secured by owner-occupied residential property.” In 2019, Real
    Prop. § 7-105.13 was recodified as Real Prop. § 7-105.17. See Chapter 93, Laws of
    Maryland 2019.
    -5-
    requirements under Md. Rule 14-216(b)[5] to preserve that right of
    collection.
    There are two difficulties with this contention.