Konyk, S., Aplt. v. PA State Police ( 2018 )
[…] the PSP is bound to apply the registration term included in
    the sentence and nothing more. McCray v. Pennsylvania
    Department of Corrections, [
    872 A.2d 1127
    , 1133 (Pa.
    2005)] (executive branch agencies “lack[ ] the power to
    adjudicate the legality of a sentence or to add or delete
    sentencing conditions”). If, however, the sentencing order is
    unclear or ambiguous, the PSP may seek guidance from the
    sentencing court and/or other appropriate entities before
    applying the registration period upon a sexual offender. See
    Section 9799.16(d) of SORNA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.16(d)
    [J-30-2017] - 3
    (stating that “[t]here shall be cooperation between the [PSP],
    State and county correctional institutions, the Pennsylvania
    Board of Probation and Parole, the county office of probation
    and parole, any court with jurisdiction over a sexual offender
    ... to ensure” that information is collected and placed on the
    registry.). Finally, if, the sentencing order is silent on the
    term of registration imposed upon the offender, the PSP
    must apply the appropriate registration period based on the