United States v. Keith Griffith ( 2019 )
[…] Vonner, 
    516 F.3d 382
    ,
    389-90 (6th Cir. 2008) (en banc). And, so long as the district court considered the relevant
    § 3553(a) factors, its weighing or balancing of those factors is generally “beyond the scope” of our
    review. United States v. Ely, 
    468 F.3d 399
    , 404 (6th Cir. 2006).
    Griffith argues that the district court erred by finding that Carrington, a federal corrections
    officer, was a “public official in a sensitive position.” Under the Guidelines, the term “public
    official” is “construed broadly” and includes public officials as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1):
    “an officer or employee . . . of the United States, or any department, agency or branch of
    Government thereof . . . in any official function, under or by authority of any such department,
    3
    No. 18-5265, United States v. Griffith
    agency, or branch.” See U.S.S.G. § 2C1.1 cmt. n.1(A). Moreover, “[e]xamples of a public official
    who holds a sensitive position include . . . a law enforcement officer . . . and any other similarly