City of Lebanon Ex Rel. Philip Craighead v. Derek M. Dodson ( 2018 )
[…] Civil Procedure 65.03 specifies that such orders may only be issued if:
    (A) specific facts in an affidavit or a verified complaint clearly show that
    immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the
    adverse party can be heard in opposition; and
    (B) the applicant’s attorney (or pro se applicant) certifies in writing efforts made
    to give notice and the reasons why it should not be required.
    Tenn. R. Civ. P. 65.03(1).
    5
    See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-306(a) (2014) (“A person commits an offense if, with the
    intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, the person
    substantially obstructs or interferes with the meeting, procession, or gathering by physical
    action or verbal utterance.”). But he acknowledged that Mr. Dodson was never arrested
    at the meetings.
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the court announced that injunctive relief was
    appropriate. In its written order, the court granted the City a permanent injunction for the