United States v. Salvatore , 792 F. Supp. 34 ( 1992 )
[…] After the Tax Court’s decision, the Internal Revenue Service, in error, mailed the defendant a refund check in the amount of $2,539.03. The sum was computed based on a tax of $2,168.00 and interest of $371.03. There had been income tax withheld during the calendar year 1986 in the amount of $2,199.00 from payments made to the defendant. The refund check was computed by deducting the $31.00 deficiency found by the Tax Court from the $2,199.00 withheld, for a net of $2,168.00 and added to the interest of $371.03 as herein before set forth.

    This suit was brought under 26 U.S.C. § 7405, which provides in pertinent part: “Any portion of tax imposed by this Title which has been erroneously refunded ... may be recovered by a civil action brought in the name of the United States.” 26. U.S.C. § 7405(b). The statute requires that such suit be begun within two years after such a refund has been made. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b).