United States v. Salvatore , 792 F. Supp. 34 ( 1992 )
[…] The statute requires that such suit be begun within two years after such a refund has been made. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b). The suit was timely filed since the refund was made on July 19, 1991, and the suit was commenced on November 26, 1991. Since the taxpayer had filed a petition with the Tax Court contesting the claimed deficiency for the year 1986, limitations on refund of taxes paid for the tax year 1986 is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6512. That section provides, that where the taxpayer has filed a petition with the Tax Court “... no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year ... shall be allowed ... except — (1) As to over-payments determined by a decision of the Tax Court....” 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a).

    As earlier noted, the Tax Court did not determine an overpayment, but found a deficiency. As a matter of law, therefore, the tax refund check sent forward to the defendant constituted an erroneous refund.