In re Children of Christopher S. , 2019 ME 31 ( 2019 )
[…] clear	error,	and	its	ultimate	conclusion	regarding	the	child’s	best	interest	for	an
    abuse	of	discretion,	viewing	the	facts,	and	the	weight	to	be	given	them,	through
    the	trial	court’s	lens.”		In	re	Children	of	Nicole	M.,	
    2018 ME 75
    ,	¶	12,	
    187 A.3d 1
    (alteration,	citations,	and	quotation	marks	omitted).
    [¶8]		Once	a	court	 determines	that	a	 parent	is	 unfit,	it	 must	determine
    whether	termination	of	the	parental	rights	is	in	the	child’s	best	interest.		See
    7
    22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2)(a);	In	re	Child	of	Domenick	B.,	
    2018 ME 158
    ,	¶	9,	
    197 A.3d 1076
    .		In	doing	so,	the	court	is	required	to	consider	“the	needs	of	the	child,
    including	the	child’s	age,	the	child’s	attachments	to	relevant	persons,	periods	of
    attachments	 and	 separation,	 the	 child’s	 ability	 to	 integrate	 into	 a	 substitute
    placement	 or	 back	 into	 the	 parent’s	 home	 and	 the	 child’s	 physical	 and
    emotional	 needs.”	 	 22	 M.R.S.	 §	 4055(2)	 (2018);	 see	 also	 In	 re	 Child	 of
    Mercedes	D.,	 
    2018 ME 149
    ,	 ¶	 21,	 
    196 A.3d 888
    .	 	 “Also	 relevant	 to	 the	 best
    interests	 determination	 is	 the	 harm	 the	 children	 may	 suffer	 if	 the	 parent’s