State of Maine v. John De St. Croix , 2020 ME 142 ( 2020 )
[…] 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C (2018);2 State v. Sweeney, 
    2019 ME 164
    , ¶ 17 & n.5,
    
    221 A.3d 130
    . “First, the court determines the basic term of imprisonment
    based on an objective consideration of the particular nature and seriousness of
    the crime.” Sweeney, 
    2019 ME 164
    , ¶ 17, 
    221 A.3d 130
     (quotation marks
    2Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C (2018) has since been repealed and replaced, but both versions of the
    sentencing statute set out the same steps. P.L. 2019, ch. 113, §§ A-1, A-2 (emergency, effective
    May 16, 2019) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602 (2020)).
    4
    omitted); see 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C(1). Second, the court determines the
    maximum period of incarceration based on “all other relevant sentencing
    factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to that case, [including]
    the character of the offender and the offender’s criminal history, the effect of
    the offense on the victim and the protection of the public interest.” 17-A M.R.S.
    § 1252-C(2); see Sweeney, 
    2019 ME 164
    , ¶ 17, 
    221 A.3d 130
    . We review the
    court’s basic sentence de novo for a misapplication of legal principles, and we
    review its final maximum sentence for an abuse of discretion.                            Sweeney,