State of Maine v. John De St. Croix , 2020 ME 142 ( 2020 )
[…] underlying crime.5 See Shortsleeves, 
    580 A.2d at 149
     (“By the use of the words
    ‘in-fact,’ we mean to differentiate the premeditation to which we refer from the
    legal fiction of premeditation recognized in some states in which the
    premeditation exists for only an instant of time before the actual killing.”
    (quotation marks omitted)). An intentional act is committed when “it is the
    5Intentional or knowing murder is committed when the defendant “[i]ntentionally or knowingly
    causes the death of another human being.” 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1)(A) (2020). Depraved indifference
    murder is committed when the defendant “[e]ngages in conduct that manifests a depraved
    indifference to the value of human life and that in fact causes the death of another human being.”
    17-A M.R.S. § 201(1)(B) (2020); see State v. Cummings, 
    2017 ME 143
    , ¶ 21, 
    166 A.3d 996
     (stating that
    intentional or knowing murder and depraved indifference murder may be charged as alternatives in