Atlantic Home Solutions, Inc. v. Quang Pham , 2022 ME 6 ( 2022 )
[…] We note that
    our specific conclusion means only that Atlantic cannot obtain relief pursuant
    to section 7071, which authorizes the District Court to order the return of
    personal property. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(6). We are not here called upon (nor
    able, on the record before us) to examine whether Atlantic could obtain relief
    of the “common enterprise” of “human habitation.” See Hartford Nat’l Bank & Tr. Co. v. Harvey,
    
    420 A.2d 230
    , 235 (Me. 1980). These findings are supported by the record.
    11
    by pursuing other remedies. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(10) (“The remedy provided
    in [section 7071] is a remedy in equity and is in addition to and not in lieu of
    another remedy.”).
    The entry is:
    Judgment affirmed.
    Jason Dionne, Esq., Dionne Law, P.A., Auburn, for appellant Atlantic Home
    Solutions, Inc.
    Quang Pham did not file a brief
    Augusta District Court docket number SA-2019-578
    FOR CLERK REFERENCE ONLY