State of Maine v. Bethany Ringuette , 2022 ME 61 ( 2022 )
[…] M.R. App. P. 20; 15 M.R.S. § 2155 (2022); State v. Schmidt, 
    2010 ME 8
    ,
    ¶ 5, 
    988 A.2d 975
    .
    B.    Accomplice Liability and Sentencing
    [¶8] Ringuette contends that the court erred when it applied section
    1252(4-E) to her sentence and set the basic sentence at twenty years, because
    she was convicted as an accomplice, rather than as principal, of gross sexual
    assault.
    [¶9] When sentencing a person convicted of a felony in Maine, the
    sentencing court is bound by the analysis prescribed in State v. Hewey and
    6
    codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602. 
    622 A.2d 1151
     (Me. 1993). The Hewey analysis
    consists of three steps: (1) the court determines “a basic term of imprisonment
    by considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as
    committed by the individual”; (2) the court determines “the maximum term of
    imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing
    factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case”; and (3) the
    court determines “what portion, if any, of the maximum term of imprisonment