State of Maine v. Bethany Ringuette , 2022 ME 61 ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2 [of section
    1252], shall impose a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In
    determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in the sentencing
    process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years.” As alleged and proved
    in this case, “[a] person is guilty of gross sexual assault if that person engages
    in a sexual act with another person” and “[t]he other person, not the actor’s
    spouse, has not in fact attained 12 years of age.” 17-A M.R.S. § 253(1)(C).
    [¶11] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57 (2022), which defines accomplice liability,
    states, “A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of
    another person for which the person is legally accountable as provided by this
    section.” A person who is an accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct
    of another. Id. § 57(2)(C). “Pursuant to section 57, an accomplice is guilty of
    the crime as if he acted as a principal, and a guilty verdict rendered on either