State of Maine v. Bethany Ringuette , 2022 ME 61 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶3] The following facts are drawn from the court’s findings of fact made
    after trial. See State v. Murphy, 
    2015 ME 62
    , ¶ 2, 
    124 A.3d 647
    . Between
    February and May 2019, Travis Walker made the victim engage in a sexual act
    with him on three occasions while the victim was under the age of twelve.
    During the relevant period, Walker and Ringuette were friends and had a dating
    2 Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1252(4-E) (2018) has since been repealed and replaced in part by P.L. 2019,
    ch. 113, §§ A-1, B-14 (effective Sept. 19, 2019) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 253-A(2) (2022)).
    Title 17-A M.R.S. § 253-A(2) provides, “If the State pleads and proves that a crime under section 253
    was committed against an individual who had not yet attained 12 years of age, the court shall impose
    a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In determining the basic term of imprisonment
    as the first step in the sentencing process specified in section 1602, subsection 1, paragraph A, the
    court shall select a definite sentence of at least 20 years.” Because Ringuette was charged when
    section 1252 was still in effect, and the parties refer to section 1252 in their briefs, we will construe
    that statute. Although we construe section 1252, this analysis would also apply to section 253-A.
    3