State of Maine v. Bethany Ringuette , 2022 ME 61 ( 2022 )
[…] the appropriate period of probation or administrative release to accompany
    that suspension.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(1)(A)-(C). Section 1252(4-E) specifies
    that when a defendant is convicted under section 253, the court must impose a
    period of supervised release after making its step-two determination.3 We
    review a sentencing court’s determination of a basic sentence de novo for
    misapplication of legal principles and the maximum term of imprisonment for
    abuse of discretion. State v. Plummer, 
    2020 ME 143
    , ¶ 10, 
    243 A.3d 1184
    .
    [¶10] Section 1252(4-E) states, “If the State pleads and proves that a
    crime under section 253 was committed against a person who had not yet
    3This portion of section 1252(4-E) has since been repealed and replaced by P.L. 2019, ch. 113,
    § A-2 (effective Sept. 19, 2019) (codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(3) (2022)).
    7
    attained 12 years of age, the court, notwithstanding subsection 2 [of section
    1252], shall impose a definite term of imprisonment for any term of years. In
    determining the basic term of imprisonment as the first step in the sentencing
    process, the court shall select a term of at least 20 years.” As alleged and proved
    in this case, “[a] person is guilty of gross sexual assault if that person engages
    in a sexual act with another person” and “[t]he other person, not the actor’s
    spouse, has not in fact attained 12 years of age.” 17-A M.R.S. § 253(1)(C).