Pries v. MFA Mutual Insurance Company , 255 Iowa 442 ( 1963 )
[…] The plaintiff on this appeal contends Sec. 516.3 is not a statute of limitations and that it was not necessary for him to commence his action within 180 days. He argues the use of the word "may" in this section makes it permissive but not mandatory. He states the legislature would have used the word *927 "must" if it was intended as a statute of limitation or added the phrase "and not afterward" as was done in Sec. 614.1, Code of Iowa, I.C.A., which provides: "Actions may be brought within the times herein limited, respectively, after their causes accrue, and not afterwards * * *."

    We do not agree with appellees interpretation of Sec. 516.3 and do not believe the authorities and examples support his position in the case at bar.