Kerry C Nagle v. Department of Treasury ( 2017 )
[…] years of the assessment, he is no longer liable to pay the tax and defendant is no longer
    empowered to collect the outstanding tax. In fact, plaintiff does not refer us to any provision in
    the tax act which states or implies that a taxpayer’s debt to this state is extinguished after a
    period of time or that defendant forfeits the right to collect on the debt by inaction for a period of
    time.
    Second, as the Court of Claims held, plaintiff’s argument that the statute of limitations set
    forth in MCL 600.5813 applied to prohibit defendant from collecting on plaintiff’s outstanding
    tax debt is without merit. MCL 600.5813 provides:
    All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years
    after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the
    statutes.
    It is well-established that statutory language must be construed according to its plain meaning;
    however, words and phrases that have acquired a “peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law”
    must be accorded such meaning. MCL 8.3a. “Personal actions” is a legal term of art that has