Connecticut Housing v. Millpond Vill., No. Cv-89-0700375s (Jul. 12, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 6582 ( 1991 )
[…] All sums received by the mortgages shall be applied first to past due and then to next due payments of interest only or of interest or accruals under paragraph D hereof in the order in which they become due under the mortgage as modified by this Agreement. Any excess funds remaining after such application shall be applied by the mortgagee as a prepayment against the unpaid balance of the mortgage.

    The relevant provision of the statutes is found in C.G.S. 8-253a(1), which reads, in part, "A loan hereunder may be prepaid after a period of twenty years or sooner with the permission of the authority (CHFA) . . . ." The issue here, therefore, is whether provisions in the documents executed by the parties amount to permission by CHFA to Millpond to prepay the notes.

    Summary judgment may be awarded only in a case where there is no genuine issue of material fact.