IN THE MATTER OF THE TRUST OF DR. MERRITT EVAN LONDON (P-283-13, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2017 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 3B:3-1 to -49, and with the requisite testamentary intent.
    See In re Catanio, 
    306 N.J. Super. 439
    , 445 (App. Div. 1997)
    (holding a document labelled a trust to comprise instead a codicil,
    because the document "by its own terms provides that it will become
    effective upon the settlor's death," while also noting that the
    document had been executed in compliance with the statute of
    wills).
    17                             A-4693-14T4
    admitting   the   trust   to   probate   under   N.J.S.A.   3B:3-3,   which
    provides:
    Although a document or writing added upon a
    document was not executed in compliance with
    [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2, the document or writing is
    treated as if it had been executed in
    compliance with [N.J.S.A.] 3B:3-2 if the
    proponent   of   the  document   or   writing
    establishes by clear and convincing evidence
    that the decedent intended the document or
    writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s
    will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of
    the will; (3) an addition to or an alteration
    of the will; or (4) a partial or complete
    revival of his formerly revoked will or of a
    formerly revoked portion of the will.
    [N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.]
    As noted, the motion judge rejected this argument, finding
    plaintiffs failed to provide evidence that decedent reviewed and
    assented to the document prior to his death, as required by 
    Macool, supra
    , 
    416 N.J. Super. 298