State of Maine v. Rondon Athayde , 2022 ME 41 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 1 n.1, 
    186 A.3d 129
    , reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the
    defendant to determine if the record would have allowed the jury to find facts
    23
    that would make concurrent causation a reasonable hypothesis. See State v.
    Carrillo, 
    2021 ME 18
    , ¶ 32, 
    248 A.3d 193
    .9
    [¶47] “Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element
    of a crime, causation may be found when the result would not have occurred
    but for the conduct of the defendant, operating either alone or concurrently
    with another cause.” 17-A M.R.S. § 33(1) (2018). “In cases in which concurrent
    causation is generated as an issue, the defendant’s conduct must also have been
    sufficient by itself to produce the result.” Id. § 33(2). As the Legislature
    summarized, the relatively recent addition of subsection 2 was to provide “a
    simplified test to be applied in the event concurrent causation is generated as
    an issue. It provides that, when a defendant’s conduct may have operated