State of Maine v. Macie N. Jones , 178 A.3d 481 ( 2018 )
[…] The	 court	 entered	 a
    judgment	on	the	verdict,	sentencing	Jones	to	forty-two	months	in	prison	with
    all	 but	 fifteen	 months	 suspended;	 two	 years	 of	 probation;	 and	 $635	 in	 fines,
    restitution,	and	fees.		Jones	appeals.
    II.		DISCUSSION
    [¶6]	 	 The	 sole	 matter	 at	 issue	 is	 the	 court’s	 admission	 of	 the	 lab
    certificate	identifying	the	substance	exchanged	in	the	controlled	purchase	as
    methamphetamine.	 	 The	 court	 admitted	 the	 lab	 certificate	 in	 lieu	 of	 the
    chemist’s	 testimony	 pursuant	 to	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 1112,	 which	 provides	 that	 a
    drug	analysis	certificate	“is	admissible	in	evidence	in	a	court	of	the	State,	and
    gives	 rise	 to	 a	 permissible	 inference	 .	 .	 .	 that	 the	 composition,	 quality	 and
    quantity	of	the	drug	or	substance	are	as	stated	in	the	certificate,	unless,	within
    10	 days[’]	 written	 notice	 to	 the	 prosecution,	 the	 defendant	 requests	 that	 a
    qualified	 witness”	 provide	 live	 testimony	 of	 those	 facts.1	 	 17-A	 M.R.S.
    1		Title	17-A	M.R.S.	§	1112	(2017)	provides,	in	its	entirety,	as	follows:
    §	1112.	Analysis	of	scheduled	drugs
    4
    §	1112(1);	 see	 State	 v.	 Navarro,	 
    621 A.2d 408
    ,	 412	 (Me.	 1993)	 (“Once	 the