Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben , 2018 ME 28 ( 2018 )
[…] 4		The	judgment	before	us,	which	affirms	the	taking,	is	a	final	judgment	even	though	it	does	not
    encompass	the	question	of	the	amount	of	damages	to	be	paid	to	the	Trust.		The	procedure	governing
    a	taking	by	eminent	domain	itself	is	prescribed	in	23	M.R.S.	§	3023,	which	permits	judicial	review	of
    a	 taking	 in	 a	 proceeding	 that	 is	 separate	 from	 and	 independent	 of	 any	 challenge	 to	 damages
    occasioned	by	the	taking.		In	contrast,	proceedings	relating	to	damages,	including	any	appeal	of	a
    determination	of	damages,	are	governed	by	23	M.R.S.	§	3029	(2017),	which	provides,	“Any	person
    aggrieved	by	the	determination	of	the	damages	awarded	to	owners	of	property	or	interests	therein
    under	this	chapter	may,	within	60	days	after	the	day	of	taking,	appeal	to	the	Superior	Court	in	the
    county	 where	 the	 property	 lies.”	 	 (Emphasis	 added.)	 	 On	 an	 appeal	 to	 the	 Superior	 Court	 from	 a
    damages	award,	a	jury	or,	with	the	parties’	consent,	the	court	then	determines	damages.		
    Id. Because the
     Legislature	 has	 created	 two	 distinct	 procedural	 mechanisms	 triggered	 by	 a	 taking—one	 that