Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben , 2018 ME 28 ( 2018 )
[…] Legislature	 has	 authorized	 municipalities	 to	 exercise	 their	 eminent	 domain
    powers	for	“highway	purposes,”	which	means
    use	 as	 a	 town	 way	 and	 those	 things	 incidental	 to	 the	 laying	 out,
    construction,	 improvement,	 maintenance,	 change	 of	 location,
    alignment	 and	 drainage	 of	 town	 ways,	 including	 the	 securing	 of
    materials	therefor;	provision	for	the	health,	welfare	and	safety	of
    the	public	using	town	ways;	provision	for	parking	places,	rest	areas
    and	preservation	of	scenic	beauty	along	town	ways.
    23	 M.R.S.	 §	 3021(1)	 (emphasis	 added).	 	 A	 “town	 way”	 is	 defined,	 in	 relevant
    part,	as	“[a]n	area	or	strip	of	land	designated	and	held	by	a	municipality	for	the
    passage	and	use	of	the	general	public	by	motor	vehicle.”		23	M.R.S.	§	3021(3)
    (2017).
    11
    [¶20]		Here,	evidence	in	the	record	reveals	that	the	public	has	used	the
    road	 for	 nearly	 190	 years	 and	 that	 the	 Town	 has	 maintained	 it.	 	 Indeed,	 the
    Trust	itself	acknowledges	that	“the	alleged	public	way	laid	out	by	the	Town	of