Bayberry Cove Children's Land Trust v. Town of Steuben , 2018 ME 28 ( 2018 )
[…] pending,	the	Town	issued	a	warrant	for	a	special	town	meeting	that	presented,
    in	 relevant	 part,	 two	 alternative	 articles	 for	 the	 Town’s	 residents’
    consideration.		One	article	would	authorize	the	Town	to	settle	the	declaratory
    judgment	action	by	discontinuing	the	road	in	exchange	for	$150,000	to	be	paid
    by	the	Trust.		The	second	article	would	authorize	a	taking	of	an	interest	in	the
    road	by	eminent	domain,	pursuant	to	23	M.R.S.	§	3023,3	“in	order	to	confirm
    that	the	boundaries	of	the	Town’s	right-of-way	for	that	town	way	are	coincident
    3		Section	3023	provides,	in	relevant	part,	that	“[a]	municipality	may	take	property	.	.	.	for	highway
    purposes	if	the	municipal	officers	determine	that	public	exigency	requires	the	immediate	taking	of
    such	property	interests,	or	if	the	municipality	is	unable	to	purchase	it	at	what	the	municipal	officers
    deem	reasonable	valuation,	or	if	title	is	defective.”		23	M.R.S.	§	3023.
    4
    with	the	existing	traveled	way,”	which	terminates	at	the	end	of	a	point	of	land
    that	is	surrounded	by	a	saltwater	bay.
    [¶6]		At	the	resulting	town	meeting	held	in	May	of	2016,	voters	rejected