Richard P. French v. Estate of Martha Gutzan , 128 A.3d 657 ( 2015 )
[…] be fairly construed to be appurtenant to the land of the person for whose use the
    5
    easement is created.”). Under the common law, “to give effect to the intention of
    the parties this court . . . routinely construed a provision in a deed purporting to
    reserve an easement for the benefit of land retained by the grantor as the creation
    of an easement appurtenant.” O’Neill v. Williams, 
    527 A.2d 322
    , 324 (Me. 1987).
    [¶11] The interpretation of this deed is supported by reference to the Short
    Form Deeds Act, see 33 M.R.S. § 772 (2014); Tarason v. Wesson Realty, LLC,
    
    2012 ME 47
    , ¶ 16, 
    40 A.3d 1005
    , which requires that an easement be construed as
    appurtenant “unless a different intention is clearly expressed in the instrument . . .
    by an explicit restriction of the interest to the use and benefit only of the person or
    persons to whom it is conveyed or reserved,” 33 M.R.S. § 772(1) (2014);
    see also Tarason, 
    2012 ME 47
    , ¶ 18, 
    40 A.3d 1005
    .
    [¶12] The 1880 deed between Reuben and Edward Hutchings states that
    Reuben reserves “the right of way from said lot East of Meadow Brook to the