State v. Carsetti , 536 A.2d 1121 ( 1988 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The relevant facts of this case have been fully set forth in State v. Austin, 518 A.2d 1042 (Me. 1986), and need not be recounted.

    [2] M.R.Evid. 303(c) provides in pertinent part:

    The charge shall include an instruction to the effect that the jurors have a right to draw reasonable inferences from facts proved beyond a reasonable doubt and may convict the accused in reliance upon an inference of fact if they conclude that such inference is valid and if the inference convinces them of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt and not otherwise.

    [3] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) reads in full:

    2. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter or of chapter 27 shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, and proof that the theft or robbery occurred under circumstances constituting a violation of section 401 also shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant in exclusive possession of property recently so taken is guilty of the burglary.

    In accord with M.R.Evid. 303 the trial court's instruction with reference to this section was in terms of a "permissible inference" rather than a "presumption."