Sydney A. TerMorshuizen v. Spurwink Services, Inc. , 208 A.3d 415 ( 2019 )
[…] A.    Maine Law
    [¶10] The TerMorshuizens first argue that the court erred in applying
    federal law to determine whether certain interruptions to sleep time constitute
    compensable work under 26 M.R.S. § 664(3), Maine’s overtime provision. They
    contend that our decision in Crook v. Russell, 
    532 A.2d 1351
    , 1354-55
    (Me. 1987) sufficiently defined “work” for these purposes and that the Superior
    6
    Court committed an error of law in distinguishing this precedent and turning
    instead to analogous federal law. We disagree.
    [¶11] Section 664(3) provides, in relevant part:
    An employer may not require an employee to work more than 40
    hours in any one week unless 1 1/2 times the regular hourly rate is
    paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours in that
    week.
    26 M.R.S. § 664(3). The term “work” is not defined anywhere in section 664 or
    in title 26 more generally. See 26 M.R.S. § 663 (2018). The legislative history
    of this section is similarly unilluminating. In the absence of a clear statutory