State of Maine v. Nathan J. Lacourse , 159 A.3d 847 ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable	doubt.”		State	v.	Adams,	
    2015 ME 30
    ,	¶	19,	
    113 A.3d 583
    (quotation
    marks	 omitted);	 see	 United	 States	 v.	 Upton,	 
    559 F.3d 3
    ,	 9-10	 (1st	 Cir.	 2009)
    (reviewing	the	sufficiency	of	the	evidence	to	determine	whether	the	trial	court
    should	have	granted	the	defendant’s	statute-of-limitations-based	motion	for	a
    judgment	of	acquittal).
    [¶13]		“A	prosecution	for	a	Class	D	or	Class	E	crime	must	be	commenced
    within	 3	 years	 after	 it	 is	 committed.”	 	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 8(2)(B)	 (2012).9
    A	prosecution	 is	 commenced	 when	 the	 relevant	 charging	 document	 is	 filed,
    17-A	M.R.S.	§	8(6)(B)	(2016),	and	“[a]	crime	is	committed	when	every	element
    thereof	 has	 occurred,	 or	 if	 the	 crime	 consists	 of	 a	 continuing	 course	 of
    conduct,	at	the	time	when	the	course	of	conduct	or	the	defendant’s	complicity
    therein	is	terminated,”	17-A	M.R.S.	§	8(6)(A)	(2016).		Here,	because	Lacourse
    was	charged	with	domestic	violence	assault	as	a	Class	D	crime,	see	17-A	M.R.S.
    §	 207-A(1)(A),	 the	 applicable	 limitations	 period	 was	 three	 years,	 see
    17-A	M.R.S.	§	8(2)(B).