Kimberly Wood v. Neal E. Wood Jr. , 2015 ME 140 ( 2015 )
[…] of the statute is to “encourage the payment of damages while a matter remains in
    dispute” by both removing any prospect of the defendant or defendant’s insured
    being deemed to have admitted liability or waived a defense if there is a
    subsequent lawsuit brought by the injured party, and preventing a successful
    plaintiff from obtaining a windfall in the form of the full amount of the judgment
    in addition to any amounts that the defendant or the defendant’s insured had
    8
    already prepaid. Landis, 
    2000 ME 111
    , ¶ 11, 
    754 A.2d 958
    ; see 24-A M.R.S.
    § 2426(1) (stating that a qualifying prepayment “shall [not] constitute an admission
    of liability or waiver of defense as to such injury . . . in any action brought against
    the insured person” and “shall be credited upon any settlement . . . or upon any
    judgment rendered . . . in such an action”). Indeed, section 2426 has no effect
    other than to guard against certain possibilities in a later lawsuit filed by a third
    person against the insured.