Seacoast RV, Inc. v. Sawdran, LLC , 58 A.3d 1135 ( 2013 )
[…] to the plaintiff. Rather, we must accept the facts found by the court unless those
    findings are clearly erroneous.” Pine Ridge Realty, Inc. v. Mass. Bay Ins. Co.,
    
    2000 ME 100
    , ¶ 27, 
    752 A.2d 595
    (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶5] The record contains evidence that the sales documents were redrafted
    at Seacoast’s request to show Seacoast, not an individual, as the purchaser; the sale
    was arranged as a dealer-to-dealer purchase, rather than a personal-use purchase;
    and the arrangement avoided the ordinary, immediate payment of sales tax.1 See
    36 M.R.S. § 1752(11)(B)(10) (2012) (providing that the term “[r]etail sale” does
    not include sales “to a retailer that has been issued a resale certificate pursuant to
    section 1754-B, subsection 2-B” (quotation marks omitted)); 36 M.R.S. § 1811
    (2012) (imposing a sales tax “on the value of all tangible personal property . . . sold
    at retail in [Maine]”) (emphasis added)). Thus, the record supports the court’s