Seacoast RV, Inc. v. Sawdran, LLC , 58 A.3d 1135 ( 2013 )
[…] section 1754-B, subsection 2-B” (quotation marks omitted)); 36 M.R.S. § 1811
    (2012) (imposing a sales tax “on the value of all tangible personal property . . . sold
    at retail in [Maine]”) (emphasis added)). Thus, the record supports the court’s
    finding that Seacoast did not purchase the Smart Car primarily for personal
    purposes, and, therefore, cannot bring a private cause of action pursuant to the
    1
    Although not demonstrated by evidence in the record, Seacoast asserted at oral argument that it had
    paid Maine use tax on the Smart Car. See 36 M.R.S. § 1861 (2012) (“When tangible personal property
    purchased for resale is withdrawn from inventory by the retailer for the retailer’s own use, use tax liability
    accrues at the date of withdrawal.”).
    4
    UTPA.         See 5 M.R.S. § 213(1); 29-A M.R.S. § 851(2) (2012); 29-A M.R.S.
    § 951(1)(A) (2012); 36 M.R.S. § 1752(11)(B)(10); 36 M.R.S. § 1754-B(2) (2012);
    36 M.R.S. § 1811; Van Dam, 
    2009 ME 36
    , ¶ 27, 
    968 A.2d 1040
    ; Pine Ridge
    Realty, Inc.,