State of Maine v. Brandon C. Hayes , 134 A.3d 882 ( 2016 )
[…] appear.   It also suspended Hayes’s license to operate a motor vehicle on
    November 11, 2012, for non-payment of fines. During this four-year time period,
    Hayes made twenty-two installment payments totaling $370.            After an arrest
    warrant was issued against him for nonpayment of restitution, Hayes satisfied that
    obligation in full on November 4, 2011; however, his fine obligations remained
    outstanding.
    [¶7] On November 25, 2013, Hayes appeared before the court for a hearing
    pursuant to title 17-A M.R.S. § 1304 (2015), where he was required to show cause
    why his failure to pay the fines “was not attributable to an intentional or knowing
    refusal to obey the court’s order or to a failure . . . to make a good faith effort to
    obtain the funds required for the payment.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1304(3)(A). Following
    4
    the hearing, the court found that Hayes’s failure to pay was unexcused.2 Hayes
    was committed into the custody of the Sheriff “to be given credit in the amount of
    $50 per day toward the fine balance.” The court stayed the commitment until