In re Children of Melissa F. , 2018 ME 110 ( 2018 )
[…] the	parents	failed	to	provide	a	copy	of	the	lease	or	to	even	advise	the	court	or
    the	Department	of	the	address	at	the	new	residence.		The	evidence	supports,
    therefore,	the	court’s	findings	that	“it	is	highly	likely	that	these	parents	did	not
    10
    obtain	that	new	housing,”	and	that	as	a	result	they	remain	unwilling	or	unable
    to	 protect	 the	 children	 from	 jeopardy	 or	 take	 responsibility	 for	 them	 in	 a
    reasonable	time,	and	have	failed	to	make	a	good	faith	effort	to	rehabilitate	and
    reunify	with	the	children.		See	22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2),	(b)(i)-(ii),	(iv).
    [¶13]		As	for	the	best	interests	of	the	children,	the	clear	preference	of	the
    Legislature,	as	evinced	by	22	M.R.S.	§	4050	(2017),	is	to	“[e]liminate	the	need
    for	children	to	wait	unreasonable	periods	of	time	for	their	parents	to	correct
    the	conditions	which	prevent	their	return	to	the	family”	and	to	“[p]romote	the
    adoption	of	children	into	stable	families.”		The	children	have	been	in	foster	care
    since	October	of	2016	after	experiencing	a	longer	period	of	impermanence	due
    to	 the	 parents’	 lack	 of	 housing.	 	 The	 current	 foster	 placement	 is	 in	 a	 loving,