State v. Willette , 809 A.2d 617 ( 2002 )
[…] Durgan, 467 A.2d 165 (Me.1983), an embezzlement case, where we stated that in a case of theft proven by circumstantial evidence, the State must prove the defendant "exclusively possessed" the stolen property. Willette contends that because there is no evidence of her exclusive possession of the property, the evidence is insufficient to prove the theft.

    [¶ 9] The requirement of proof of exclusive possession, however, is more appropriately applied to theft cases involving the statutory presumption set forth in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) (1983), which provides:

    2. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter ... give[] rise to a presumption that the defendant is guilty of the theft ... of the property, ...

    Section 361(2) applies when the State relies, at least in part, on the defendant's possession of recently stolen property to establish the defendant's connection to, and thus commission of, the theft. See, e.g., State v.