State v. Willette , 809 A.2d 617 ( 2002 )
[…] M.R. Evid. 405(b). Even assuming, arguendo, *622 that the crime of theft puts Willette's character "in issue," Willette offered the evaluations, not to prove specific instances of Willette's honest conduct, but to show that she was a "good employee." Accordingly, the trial court neither erred nor acted beyond its discretion in excluding the evaluations as character evidence.

    The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353(1) provides:

    A person is guilty of theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.

    [2] According to office procedure, every transaction must be entered in the computer system.