Dorothea B. McCain v. John F. Vanadia , 2018 ME 118 ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances,	and	on	this	record,	we	conclude	that	the	order	is	no	longer	the
    “law	 of	 the	 case”	 and	 has	 become	 a	 nullity	 without	 legal	 force	 or	 effect.	 	 See
    Chretien	v.	Chretien,	
    2017 ME 192
    ,	¶	6,	
    170 A.3d 260
    	(“We	will	decline	to	hear
    a	 case	 that	 has	 lost	 its	 controversial	 vitality	 and	 is	 moot	 .	.	.	.”	 (alteration
    omitted)	(quotation	marks	omitted)).
    [¶14]		We	acknowledge	that,	ordinarily,	the	Superior	Court’s	discovery
    order	would	be	effective	in	the	post-panel	proceeding.		As	24	M.R.S.	§	2857(3)
    (2017)	 provides,	 “in	 a	 subsequent	 Superior	 Court	 action	 all	 discovery
    conducted	 during	 the	 prelitigation	 screening	 panel	 proceedings	 is	 deemed
    8
    discovery	 conducted	 as	 a	 part	 of	 that	 court	 action.”	 	 In	 this	 case,	 however,
    because	 the	 parties	 allowed	 the	 panel	 hearing	 to	 move	 forward	 and	 to	 a
    conclusion	 without	 disclosure	 of	 the	 nonparty	 records,	 the	 records	 were
    apparently	deemed	not	sufficiently	relevant	to	the	plaintiff’s	case	in	the	panel