Ghezeli v. First Amer. Title Ins. CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] control a general one that is inconsistent with it." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859; Civ. Code, § 3534;
    National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 
    17 Cal.3d 380
    , 386 [specific language of
    exclusion overrides general coverage provisions of insuring clause].) Accordingly, the specific
    exclusion in Exception No. 14 of coverage for losses resulting from the open space easement
    overrides the more general language in Covered Risk No. 12 that is inconsistent with
    Exception No. 14.
    Even more on point is the rule of construction codified in Civil Code section 1651,
    which provides: "Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is
    written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their
    intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special
    11
    reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts
    control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are
    copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far
    disregarded." (Italics added.)
    In the insurance context, this codified rule means that specially prepared portions of a
    policy that address specific circumstances relevant to a particular insured, like the exceptions