Tribou v. State , 552 A.2d 1262 ( 1989 )
[…] Because the defense was generated, defendant was entitled to a manslaughter instruction if his request had been properly preserved. I would vacate and remand for an assessment, pursuant to Lang, of trial counsel's performance in failing to preserve and appeal a defense that was generated by the evidence. I recognize that on remand the post-conviction justice could make the same finding of fact that this Court has made, but the petitioner is entitled to his judgment on the facts.

    NOTES

    [1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201 provides in pertinent part:

    3. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution [for intentional or knowing murder] that the actor causes the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme fear brought about by adequate provocation.

    4. For purposes of subsection 3, provocation is adequate if:

    A. It is not induced by the actor; and

    B. It is reasonable for the actor to react to the provocation with extreme anger or extreme fear, provided that evidence demonstrating only that the actor has a tendency towards extreme anger or extreme fear shall not be sufficient, in and of itself, to establish the reasonableness of his reaction.

    5. Nothing contained in subsection 3 may constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude conviction of, manslaughter or any other crime.

    Section 203(1)(B) correspondingly provides:

    1. A person is guilty of manslaughter if he:

    B. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he causes the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme fear brought about by adequate provocation. Adequate provocation has the same meaning as in section 201, subsection 4. The fact that he causes the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme fear brought about by adequate provocation constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection.