Patricia H. Parks Monteith v. George H. Monteith Jr. , 2021 ME 40 ( 2021 )
[…] have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of [the
    modification state] to modify the support order and assume continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction.” 19-A M.R.S. § 3253(1)(B); accord 
    Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-350
    (a)(2); see 19-A M.R.S. § 2802(13-B) (defining “[r]ecord” as
    “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an
    electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”); Ball,
    123 A.3d at 723-24.           This consent requirement is echoed in 19-A M.R.S.
    § 2965(2)(A), by which the issuing state is precluded from exercising
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if “[a]ll of the parties who are individuals file
    consent in a record with the tribunal of [the issuing state] that a tribunal of
    another state that has jurisdiction over at least one of the parties who is an
    individual or that is located in the state of residence of the child may modify the
    order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”3 Accord Md. Code Ann.,
    3   The issuing state’s exercise of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction is also precluded when “the
    [issuing state] tribunal’s order is not the controlling order,” that is, when an intervening order was