Patricia H. Parks Monteith v. George H. Monteith Jr. , 2021 ME 40 ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction to modify its order.
    19-A M.R.S. § 2965(1); see 
    Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-308
    (a) (LEXIS
    through legis. effective June 1, 2021, of the 2021 Reg. Sess. of the Gen.
    Assembly); UIFSA cmt. to 19-A M.R.S. § 2965, included with L.D. 986 (121st
    Legis. 2003) (calling this section “the most crucial provision in UIFSA”). The
    Act identifies only three circumstances in which the continuing, exclusive
    6
    jurisdiction to modify the child support order passes from the issuing state to
    another state:
    [¶9] First, pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 3255(1), “[i]f all of the parties who
    are individuals reside in [the modification state] and the child does not reside
    in the issuing state, a tribunal of [the modification state] has jurisdiction to
    enforce and to modify the issuing state’s child support order in a proceeding to
    register that order.” Accord 
    Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-352
    (a).
    [¶10] Second, if section 3255(1) does not apply, jurisdiction passes to
    the modification state when
    (1) Neither the child, nor the obligee who is an individual, nor the
    obligor resides in the issuing state;