State of Maine v. Roxanne Jeskey , 146 A.3d 127 ( 2016 )
[…] meet	her	burden	of	proof	on	her	affirmative	defenses.
    C.	   Manslaughter
    [¶46]	 	 Roxanne	 argues	 that	 the	 court	 erred	 by	 not	 considering	 the
    “lesser	included”	charge	of	manslaughter	because	her	mental	health	diagnoses
    raise	 a	 reasonable	 doubt	 as	 to	 the	 existence	 of	 the	 culpable	 state	 of	 mind
    required	 for	 a	 murder	 conviction.	 	 We	 review	 the	 court’s	 application	 of	 a
    statute	de	novo.		See	Efstathiou	v.	Aspinquid,	Inc.,	
    2008 ME 145
    ,	¶	57,	
    956 A.2d 110
    .	 	 Title	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 201(1-A)	 (2015)	 provides	 that	 “when	 the	 crime	 of
    depraved	 indifference	 murder	 is	 charged,	 the	 crime	 of	 criminally	 negligent
    manslaughter	is	deemed	to	be	charged.”		“A	person	is	guilty	of	manslaughter	if
    that	person	.	.	.	with	criminal	negligence,	causes	the	death	of	another	human
    being[.]”	 	 State	 v.	 Tomah,	 
    1999 ME 109
    ,	 ¶	 15,	 
    736 A.2d 1047
    	 (alterations	 in
    original)	(quotation	marks	omitted).