State of Maine v. Roxanne Jeskey , 146 A.3d 127 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    id.	¶	39	(stating	that	“[c]onduct	manifests	a	depraved	indifference	to	the	value
    of	 human	 life	 when	 it	 is	 highly	 charged	 with	 death-inducing	 potential	 and
    demonstrates	a	total	lack	of	concern	that	a	person	may	die	or	suffer	as	a	result
    of	the	conduct”).
    B.	   Not	Guilty	by	Reason	of	Insanity
    [¶40]	 	 Roxanne	 contends	 next	 that	 the	 court	 erred	 by	 concluding	 that
    she	failed	to	prove,	by	a	preponderance	of	the	evidence,	that	she	is	not	guilty
    by	reason	of	insanity.		See	17-A	M.R.S.	§	39.		“We	review	the	evidence,	and	any
    reasonable	inferences	that	may	be	drawn	from	it,	most	favorably	to	the	result
    reached	by	the	trial	court.”		State	v.	Gurney,	
    2012 ME 14
    ,	¶	44,	
    36 A.3d 893
    .
    24
    [¶41]		“A	defendant	is	not	criminally	responsible	by	reason	of	insanity	if,
    at	the	time	of	the	criminal	conduct,	as	a	result	of	mental	disease	or	defect,	the
    defendant	 lacked	 substantial	 capacity	 to	 appreciate	 the	 wrongfulness	 of	 the
    criminal	 conduct.	 	 Mental	 disease	 or	 defect	 means	 only	 those	 severely
    abnormal	mental	conditions	that	grossly	and	demonstrably	impair	a	person’s
    perception	 or	 understanding	 of	 reality.”	 	 Id.	 ¶	 45	 (alterations	 omitted)
    (quotation	 marks	 omitted)	 (citations	 omitted);	 see	 17-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 39.	 	 The
    defendant	 must	 prove	 this	 affirmative	 defense	 by	 a	 preponderance	 of	 the
    evidence,	and	we	will	overturn	a	trial	court’s	finding	adverse	to	the	defendant