State of Maine v. Roxanne Jeskey , 146 A.3d 127 ( 2016 )
[…] Tomah,	 
    1999 ME 109
    ,	 ¶	 15,	 
    736 A.2d 1047
    	 (alterations	 in
    original)	(quotation	marks	omitted).
    [¶47]	 	 The	 court	 here	 acknowledged	 that	 a	 depraved	 indifference
    charge	 included	 the	 lesser	 charge	 of	 manslaughter	 and	 explicitly	 rejected	 it,
    28
    stating	“[t]his	is	not	a	case	of	criminally	negligent	manslaughter.		The	evidence
    in	 this	 case	 is	 so	 compelling	 that	 it	 permits	 no	 other	 conclusion	 and	 proves
    beyond	 a	 reasonable	 doubt	 that	 [Roxanne]	 is	 guilty	 of	 depraved	 indifference
    murder.”		See	17-A	M.R.S.	§	13-A(1)	(2015)	(providing	that	the	court,	as	fact-
    finder,	need	not	consider	a	lesser	included	offense	“unless	on	the	basis	of	the
    evidence	there	is	a	rational	basis	for	finding	the	defendant	guilty	of	that	lesser
    included	 offense”).	 Roxanne	 has	 no	 constitutional	 entitlement	 to
    consideration	 of	 the	 lesser	 included	 offense	 once	 the	 court	 finds	 beyond	 a
    reasonable	 doubt	 that	 her	 conduct	 was	 sufficiently	 dangerous	 as	 to	 reflect	 a