State of Maine v. Fidel Garcia , 106 A.3d 1137 ( 2014 )
[…] Garcia argues here that the
    court erred in failing to instruct the jury additionally that the officer who
    investigated the 2008 OUI incident resulting in the conviction for operating after
    revocation was required to file a report with the Secretary of State.
    See 29-A M.R.S. § 2481(1).7 Because the evidence revealed that the Secretary of
    State did not receive a report from a law enforcement officer in 2008, Garcia goes
    on to argue that the omission of this instruction was prejudicial, because the
    7
    Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2481(1) (2013) states:
    Administrative procedures for suspension
    1. Report of officer. A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a
    person has violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s
    license or provisional license or committed an OUI offense shall send to the Secretary of
    State a report of all relevant information, including, but not limited to, the following:
    A. Information adequately identifying the person charged;
    B. The ground that the officer had for probable cause to believe that the person
    violated the terms of a conditional driver’s license, commercial driver’s license
    or provisional license or committed an OUI offense;
    C. A certificate of the results of alcohol level tests conducted on a self-contained
    breath--alcohol testing apparatus; and
    D. If a person fails to submit to a test, the law enforcement officer’s report may
    be limited to a written statement under oath stating that the officer had probable
    cause to believe that the person violated the terms of a conditional driver’s
    license, commercial driver’s license or provisional license, or committed an OUI
    offense and failed to submit to a test.
    The report must be under oath and on a form approved by the Secretary of State.
    11
    proposed instruction would have allowed the jury to conclude that the 2008 written
    notice did not meet the statutory requirements and was therefore ineffective.
    [¶15] Jury instructions are reviewed “as a whole . . . to ensure that they