Madore v. Kennebec Heights Country Club , 926 A.2d 1180 ( 2007 )
[…] B. Wage Payment Statute Claim

    [¶ 10] In his cross-appeal, Madore contends that the court erred in finding that he was a salaried employee exempted from the remedies of the wage payment statute, 26 M.R.S. § 626. “We review the interpretation of a statute de novo for errors of law.” In re Wage Payment Litig., 2000 ME 162, ¶ 4, 759 A.2d 217, 220.

    [¶ 11] Maine’s wage payment statute provides a cause of action for former employees to seek payment of unpaid wages from their employers upon severance of the employment relationship. See 26 M.R.S. § 626. It also provides remedies for employees who prevail on such a claim, which must include, in addition to the unpaid wages, “a reasonable rate of interest, an additional amount equal to twice the amount of those wages as liquidated damages and costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Id. The statute defines the term “employee” as “any person who performs services for another in return for compensation,” but excludes from the definition of employee an “independent contractor.” Id.