Madore v. Kennebec Heights Country Club , 926 A.2d 1180 ( 2007 )
[…] The court then looked to 26 M.R.S. § 623, entitled “Exemptions,” which states that “[t]his section and sections 621-A and 622 do not apply to family members and salaried employees as defined in section 663, subsection 3, paragraphs J and K.” (Emphasis added.) Looking to the definitions in section 663, the court determined that Madore’s work as a golf professional qualified him as “[a] salaried employee who works in a bona fide ... professional capacity” pursuant to section 663(3)(K), making him ineligible for the remedies authorized in section' 626.

    *1185[¶ 13] We agree with Madore that he is not subject to the exemption established in section 623. Section 626 states that an “employee” is “any person who performs services for another in return for compensation, but does not include an independent contractor.” 26 M.R.S. § 626. Having determined that Madore is an “employee” for purposes of section 626, the inquiry ends, because section 626 is separate from and functions independently of the provisions of sections 623 and 663. The Club does not question the court’s finding that Madore was an employee