State v. Johnson , 38 A.3d 1270 ( 2012 )
[…] The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] The Bangor Unified Criminal Docket was created while Johnson's case was pending in the Penobscot County Superior Court. See Establishment of the Bangor Unified Criminal Docket, Me. Admin. Order JB-10-1 (effective Jan. 4, 2010). The docket sheet reflects that Johnson's case technically remained in the Superior Court.

    [2] Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2557-A(2)(B) (2011) states, in relevant part:

    B. A person is guilty of a Class C crime if the person violates subsection 1 and:

    (1) The person has one conviction for operating after revocation under this section or under former Title 29, section 2298 within the previous 10 years; or

    (2) The person has one OUI conviction within the previous 10 years.

    [3] Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(1-A)(A) has since been amended. P.L.2009, ch. 447, § 37 (effective Sept. 12, 2009).

    [4] M.R.Crim. P. 5(b) and (c) provide:

    (b) Initial Statement by the District Court Judge.